Is Fibre One 90 Calorie Triple Choc Cake Bar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol
  • calcium carbonate
  • humectant

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicory Root Extract, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils And Fats (palm, Sunflower, Cocoa Butter, Shea, Coconut), Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (glycerol), Fructose, Wheat Fibre, Skimmed Milk Powder, Water, Egg White Powder, Raising Agents (diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Carbonate), Flavourings, Cocoa Mass, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Whole Milk Powder, Salt, Emulsifiers (sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin), Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Thickeners (locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic), Acid (citric Acid), Whey Powder (milk), Lactose (milk). Barley Malt Flour, Antioxidant (tocopherol-rich Extract). Contains Wheat, Egg, Barley. May Contain Tree Nuts.

Check Fibre One 90 Calorie Triple Choc Cake Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegetarian? Fibre One 90 Calorie Triple Choc Cake Bar | Spoonful