Is Field Roast Caramelized Onions & Beer Bratwursts Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vital Wheat Gluten, Filtered Water, Caramelized Onions (yellow Onions, Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate), Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Organic Expeller-pressed Palm Fruit Oil, Beer (malted Barley, Hops, Yeast, Water!, Yeast Extract (yeast, Salt, Sugar), Garlic, Pea Protein, Barley Malt Extract, Onion Powder, Granulated Garlic, Natural Flavor (potato Maltodextrin, Gum Arabic, Dried Brewer's Yeast, Natural Flavor, Organic Sunflower Oil), Spices, Cultured Cane Sugar, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Caraway Seeds, Red Pepper, Black Pepper. Contains Wheat. May Contain Peanuts
Check Field Roast Caramelized Onions & Beer Bratwursts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Field Roast Caramelized Onions & Beer Bratwursts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Field Roast Vegan Smoked Apple & Sage Plant Based Sausages - 12.95oz/4ct
Field Roast™ Miniature Plant-Based Corn Dogs
CHICKEN BIRYANI WITH BASMATI RICE A CLASSIC HYDERABADI INSPIRED RECIPE WITH TENDER DARK MEAT CHICKEN AND CARAMELIZED ONIONS, CHICKEN BIRYANI
BUTTERNUT SQUASH & CARAMELIZED ONIONS RAVIOLI, BUTTERNUT SQUASH & CARAMELIZED ONIONS
Field Roast Meat & Cheese Co Chao Slices Spicy Original With Jalapeno Peppers
About this product
Meat · Piece


