Is Field Roast Caramelized Onions & Beer Bratwursts Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- vital wheat gluten
- beer
- malted barley
- wheat
- barley malt extract
- hops
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
- dried brewer's yeast
vital wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vital Wheat Gluten, Filtered Water, Caramelized Onions (yellow Onions, Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate), Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Organic Expeller-pressed Palm Fruit Oil, Beer (malted Barley, Hops, Yeast, Water!, Yeast Extract (yeast, Salt, Sugar), Garlic, Pea Protein, Barley Malt Extract, Onion Powder, Granulated Garlic, Natural Flavor (potato Maltodextrin, Gum Arabic, Dried Brewer's Yeast, Natural Flavor, Organic Sunflower Oil), Spices, Cultured Cane Sugar, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Caraway Seeds, Red Pepper, Black Pepper. Contains Wheat. May Contain Peanuts
Check Field Roast Caramelized Onions & Beer Bratwursts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Field Roast Caramelized Onions & Beer Bratwursts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Field Roast Vegan Smoked Apple & Sage Plant Based Sausages - 12.95oz/4ct
Field Roast™ Miniature Plant-Based Corn Dogs
CHICKEN BIRYANI WITH BASMATI RICE A CLASSIC HYDERABADI INSPIRED RECIPE WITH TENDER DARK MEAT CHICKEN AND CARAMELIZED ONIONS, CHICKEN BIRYANI
BUTTERNUT SQUASH & CARAMELIZED ONIONS RAVIOLI, BUTTERNUT SQUASH & CARAMELIZED ONIONS
Field Roast Meat & Cheese Co Chao Slices Spicy Original With Jalapeno Peppers
About this product
Meat · Piece


