Is Field Roast Plant-Based Shreds With Sauce Smoky BBQ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Plant-based Shreds: Water, Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Wheat Starch, Pea Fiber, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Garlic, Salt, Dried Onion, Spices, Chipotle Pepper, Dried Garlic, Maltodextrin, Lime Juice Solids, Vinegar, Natural Smoke Flavor. Smoky Barbecue Sauce: Sugar, Water, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Orange Juice Concentrate, Cider Vinegar, Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sea Salt, Molasses, Lime Juice, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Chipotle Peppers, Paprika (color), Sunflower Oil, Spices, Jalapeno Peppers, Xanthan Gum. Contains Soy and Wheat.
Check Field Roast Plant-Based Shreds With Sauce Smoky BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Field Roast Plant-Based Shreds With Sauce Smoky BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
PLANT BUTTER WITH AVOCADO OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, AVOCADO OIL
SHELLS + VEGAN CHEDDAR PLANT-BASED MAC WITH CHICKPEA PASTA, SHELLS + VEGAN CHEDDAR
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Simple Truth™ Plant Based Vegan Alfredo Pasta Sauce
About this product
Meat · Piece


