Is Field Trip Pork Jerky Stick Gluten Free Maple BBQ -- 24 Sticks Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- encased in beef collagen casing
- pork
encased in beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Brown Sugar, Encapsulated Lactic Acid (Not From Milk), Smoked Sea Salt, Honey, Maple Sugar, Celery Juice Powder, Black Pepper, Red Pepper, Granulated Garlic, Ground Mustard, Coriander, Paprika, Onion Powder, Encased In Beef Collagen Casing
Check Field Trip Pork Jerky Stick Gluten Free Maple BBQ -- 24 Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Field Trip Pork Jerky Stick Gluten Free Maple BBQ -- 24 Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean Premium Pork Maple Sausage Roll - 16 Oz
Benefiber Fiber Supplement Powder Stick Packs for Digestive Health, 28 sticks, 3.92 ounces
G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Maple Brown Flavored - 18 Oz
Snack Mates Free-Range Chicken & Maple Mini Meat Sticks, 2.5 oz
LLOYD'S Signature Smoked Baby Back Pork Ribs in BBQ Sauce, Refrigerated, 40 oz Plastic Package
Where to buy
Field Trip Pork Jerky Stick Gluten Free Maple BBQ -- 24 Sticks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


