Is Fiery Mayo Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • soy sauce

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

55% Rapeseed Oil, Sugar Syrup (Sugar, Water, 10% Chill Purée (56% Red Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt), Spirit Vinegar, 2% Gal Purée, Purée, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol), Water, 3.8% Recapper Apple Cider Vinegar, Rice Wine Vinegar, 1% Ginger Purée, Potato Starch, DChill Flakes, Mustard Flour, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Stabil Guar Gum, Modified Maize Starch, Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Ca Disodium EDTA, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Chilli Powder, Mushre Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Colour: Paprika Extract. Allergy vice:

Check Fiery Mayo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyAcidicTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingMeal Prep