Is FIESTA MAC MADE WITH 100% GROUND BEEF, FRESHLY MADE PASTA & CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE WITH SPICY PEPPERS, FIESTA MAC Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured milk
  • cheddar club cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cooked ground beef
  • skim milk
  • xanthan gum
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • +2 more

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE & VEGETABLES: SKIM MILK, WATER, ROASTED POBLANO CHILES, RED BELL PEPPERS, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SPICES, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, VITAMIN D3), JALAPENO PEPPERS, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DRIED ONIONS, CHILI PEPPERS, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, VINEGAR, STONEGROUND CORN MASA FLOUR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, LIME., COOKED PASTA: WATER, SEMOLINA, WHEAT GLUTEN., COOKED GROUND BEEF, CHEESE: CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), CHEDDAR CLUB CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, ANNATTO COLOR).

Check FIESTA MAC MADE WITH 100% GROUND BEEF, FRESHLY MADE PASTA & CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE WITH SPICY PEPPERS, FIESTA MAC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch