Is FIG FILLED SNACKS DUSTED WITH BLUE CHEESE SEASONING BITES, FIG & BLUE CHEESE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • microbial enzymes
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

microbial enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FIG FILLING (CANE SUGAR, GLYCERIN, INVERT CANE SUGAR, FIG PUREE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WATER, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), BROWN RICE MEAL, EXPELLER PRESSED COCONUT OIL, BLUE CHEESE SEASONING (ORGANIC WHEY POWDER, SALT, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC CREAM POWDER [ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS {ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS}], NATURAL FLAVORS, EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER SEED OIL, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, PARSLEY FLAKES, BLUE CHEESE POWDER [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES]), SOY FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, RICE BRAN EXTRACT, OAT FIBER.

Check FIG FILLED SNACKS DUSTED WITH BLUE CHEESE SEASONING BITES, FIG & BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing