Is FILLED TURTLE CHEESECAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • skim milk
  • reduced lactose sweetened condensed whole milk
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate coating
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), CARAMEL (REDUCED LACTOSE SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK [MILK, SUGAR, SKIM MILK], CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GELLAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, SALT), SUGAR, FUDGE ICING (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, WATER, COCOA, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), EGGS, ROASTED PECANS (PECANS, COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), CHOCOLATE COATING (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN.

Check FILLED TURTLE CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go