Is Finely Shredded Mexican Style Four Cheese-Blend - 8oz - Market Pantry™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- quesadilla cheese
- asadero cheese
- cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- enzymes
quesadilla cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial)), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial), Annatto (Color)), Quesadilla Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial)), Asadero Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial)), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch And Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor))
Check Finely Shredded Mexican Style Four Cheese-Blend - 8oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Finely Shredded Mexican Style Four Cheese-Blend - 8oz - Market Pantry™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Gordo's Original Mexican Resturant Style Cheese Dip
Daiya Mexican 4 Cheeze Style Blend
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
Where to buy
Finely Shredded Mexican Style Four Cheese-Blend - 8oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


