Is First Light Beef Frying Wagyu Porterhouse Steak 170g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- wagyu beef
wagyu beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wagyu Beef
Check First Light Beef Frying Wagyu Porterhouse Steak 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open First Light Beef Frying Wagyu Porterhouse Steak 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original Jumbo - 2 Oz
Progresso Light Beef Pot Roast Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original - 1 Oz
STEAK & ROASTED POTATOES TENDER BEEF IN A SAVORY MUSHROOM GRAVY WITH ROASTED RED POTATOES AND GREEN BEANS, STEAK & ROASTED POTATOES
Steak-umm All Natural 100% Beef Sandwich Steaks
Where to buy
First Light Beef Frying Wagyu Porterhouse Steak 170g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


