Is First Street Banana Nut Loaf Cake, Banana Nut Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- +1 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREME CAKE MIX (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS [MILK], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING [SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], EMULSIFIER [PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE], VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, EGG WHITES, SOY FLOUR), WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BANANA FLAVOR (BANANA PUREE [BANANA, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT STARCH, WATER, CITRIC ACID, PRESERVATIVES [SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5), WALNUTS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL BANANA FLAVOR (SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR INGREDIENTS, ETHYL ALCOHOL), WHEAT FLOUR.
Check First Street Banana Nut Loaf Cake, Banana Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open First Street Banana Nut Loaf Cake, Banana Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Protein Banana Nut (6 - 2.15 Ounce) 12.9 Ounce 6 Pack Paper Packet
Purely Elizabeth Grain-Free Granola Gluten Free Banana Nut Butter -- 8 oz
Purely Elizabeth Banana Nut Superfood Oatmeal
Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 15.5oz - Post
Krusteaz Banana Nut Supreme Muffin Mix, 15.4 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Loaf


