Is Fisha Tuna Chunk Ligh Tuna in Water Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- contains fish
- fish
- tuna
contains fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tuna, Water ,textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Soy Fiber, Salt. Contains Fish (tuna), Soy
Check Fisha Tuna Chunk Ligh Tuna in Water against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fisha Tuna Chunk Ligh Tuna in Water in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Squeezed Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Seafood · Can


