Is Fit & Active 20 Calorie Bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cherry cream water
  • orange cream water
  • nonfat dry milk
  • vanilla dairy mix
  • strawberry cream water

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cherry cream water
orange cream water
nonfat dry milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Cream Ingredients: Water, Vanilla Dairy Mix (water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Polydextrose, Maltodextrin, Sorbitol, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Sucralose), Sorbitol, Erythritol, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Glycerin, Polydextrose, Natural Flavor, Strawberry Juice From Concentrate (water, Strawberry Juice Concentrate), Pectin, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (for Color), Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose. Orange Cream Ingredients: Water, Vanilla Dairy Mix (water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Polydextrose, Maltodextrin, Sorbitol, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Sucralose), Sorbitol, Erythritol, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Glycerin, Polydextrose, Carrot Concentrate And Apple Concentrate (for Color), Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Pectin, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose. Cherry Cream Ingredients: Water, Vanilla Dairy Mix (water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Polydextrose, Maltodextrin, Sorbitol, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Sucralose), Sorbitol, Erythritol, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Glycerin, Polydextrose, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Carrot Concentrate And Chokeberry Concentrate (for Color), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose. Contains Milk.

Check Fit & Active 20 Calorie Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast