Is Fit & Active Caramel Flavored Rice Snacks Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • condensed milk

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This item offers a sweet, pronounced caramel taste with a light, crispy, airy crunch. Consumers commonly use it as a portable, on-the-go treat, lunchbox addition, or casual movie-time munchie; reviewers note convenient packaging and kid appeal, while some comment on sweetness intensity and portion sizing and texture preferences noted widely.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Brown Rice (brown Rice Flour, Salt), Sugar, Corn (degermed), Condensed Milk (pasteurized Milk, Sugar), Salt, Sunflower And/or Safflower Oil, Caramel Flavor, Caramel Color. Contains: Milk.

Check Fit & Active Caramel Flavored Rice Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Fit & Active Caramel Flavored Rice Snacks is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go