Is Fit & Active Cheddar Cheese Rice Snacks Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory cheddar flavor with an airy, crunchy texture, often described as light yet crisp. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, packed in lunches, served in snack bowls, or used as a crunchy topping for salads and soups. Reviews frequently mention satisfying cheese intensity and occasional variability in crispness between batches.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk
- buttermilk
- butter
- whey
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- natural flavor
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory cheddar flavor with an airy, crunchy texture, often described as light yet crisp. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, packed in lunches, served in snack bowls, or used as a crunchy topping for salads and soups. Reviews frequently mention satisfying cheese intensity and occasional variability in crispness between batches.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Brown Rice (brown Rice Flour, Salt), Corn (degermed), Sunflower And/or Safflower Oil, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Buttermilk, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Butter (cream, Salt), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract (color), Annatto Extract (color)). Contains: Milk.
Check Fit & Active Cheddar Cheese Rice Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fit & Active Cheddar Cheese Rice Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Fit & Active Cheddar Cheese Rice Snacks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


