Is Fit & Active Cream of Chicken Condensed Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken meat
- cooked chicken meat
- chicken stock
- disodium inosinate
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Stock, Modified Food Starch, Chicken Meat (cooked Chicken Meat, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Wheat Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of Cream, Soybean Oil, Flavoring, Soy Protein Concentrated Potassium Chloride, Salt, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Sea Salt, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Beta Carotene (for Color), Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy
Check Fit & Active Cream of Chicken Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fit & Active Cream of Chicken Condensed Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


