Is Fit And Active Protein Meal Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter Gluten Free?

Description
Chocolate and peanut butter flavored bars offer a sweet, cocoa forward taste with a creamy, salty note; texture is dense and chewy, with some reviewers noting grittiness or dryness. Commonly used as a quick on the go snack or meal substitute, reviewers cite convenience and value, opinions on texture vary.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat germ
- malt extract
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat germ
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate and peanut butter flavored bars offer a sweet, cocoa forward taste with a creamy, salty note; texture is dense and chewy, with some reviewers noting grittiness or dryness. Commonly used as a quick on the go snack or meal substitute, reviewers cite convenience and value, opinions on texture vary.
Ingredients
Compound Chocolate Coating (sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Natural, And Artificial Flavors), Soy Protein Isolate, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Inulin, Polydextrose, Rice Flour, Peanut Butter (peanut, Salt), Corn Syrup Solids, Cereal (rice Flour, Wheat Germ, Sugar, Malt Extract, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Tocopherols, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Thiamin Mononitrate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid). Contains 2% Or Less Of: Glycerin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Roasted Peanuts, Roasted Peanut Extract, Gum Arabic, Maltodextrin, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B6, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Vitamin B1, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D. May Contain Seeds, Tree Nuts. Contains Peanuts.
Check Fit And Active Protein Meal Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fit And Active Protein Meal Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Fit And Active Protein Meal Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


