Is Fitjoy Protein Bar, Grain Free, Grandma's Lemon Square Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- vegetable glycerin
- calcium carbonate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DAIRY PROTEIN BLEND [WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN)], VITAFIBER ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDES, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING [MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PALM KERNEL OIL, ERYTHRITOL, YOGURT POWDER (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, YOGURT CULTURES), SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, WATER, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, WHITE COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMON FLAVORED PIECES [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHEY, WHOLE MILK, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC OLEORESIN (FOR COLOR)], COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL YELLOW COLOR [MALTODEXTRIN, TURMERIC], SALT, STEVIA.
Check Fitjoy Protein Bar, Grain Free, Grandma's Lemon Square against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fitjoy Protein Bar, Grain Free, Grandma's Lemon Square in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Where to buy
Fitjoy Protein Bar, Grain Free, Grandma's Lemon Square is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


