Is Fitjoy Protein Bar, Grain Free, Grandma's Lemon Square Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein crisps
- milk protein isolate
- natural flavor
- yogurt cultures
- yogurt powder
- yogurt flavored coating
- +3 more
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DAIRY PROTEIN BLEND [WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN)], VITAFIBER ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDES, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING [MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PALM KERNEL OIL, ERYTHRITOL, YOGURT POWDER (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, YOGURT CULTURES), SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, WATER, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, WHITE COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMON FLAVORED PIECES [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHEY, WHOLE MILK, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC OLEORESIN (FOR COLOR)], COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL YELLOW COLOR [MALTODEXTRIN, TURMERIC], SALT, STEVIA.
Check Fitjoy Protein Bar, Grain Free, Grandma's Lemon Square against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fitjoy Protein Bar, Grain Free, Grandma's Lemon Square in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Where to buy
Fitjoy Protein Bar, Grain Free, Grandma's Lemon Square is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


