Is Fitzgeralds Family Bakery Deli Style Sourdough Bagels Pre-Sliced x5 425g Gluten Free?

Description
Chewy interior and mildly tangy flavor characterize these deli-style sourdough bagels; reviews note a crisp, toasted exterior and sturdy texture that holds spreads and sandwich fillings well. Common uses include toasting for breakfast, layering with deli meats, or slicing for open-faced sandwiches. Some reviewers mention occasional variability in product freshness.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- rye flour
- malted wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- flour treatment agent
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewy interior and mildly tangy flavor characterize these deli-style sourdough bagels; reviews note a crisp, toasted exterior and sturdy texture that holds spreads and sandwich fillings well. Common uses include toasting for breakfast, layering with deli meats, or slicing for open-faced sandwiches. Some reviewers mention occasional variability in product freshness.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Sourdough (19%) (Water, Rye Flour, Malted Wheat Flour, Starter Culture, Yeast), Water, Rye Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Malted Barley Flour, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid)
Check Fitzgeralds Family Bakery Deli Style Sourdough Bagels Pre-Sliced x5 425g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fitzgeralds Family Bakery Deli Style Sourdough Bagels Pre-Sliced x5 425g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fitzgeralds Family Bakery Deli Style Sourdough Bagels Pre-Sliced x5 425g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


