Is Fitzgeralds Family Bakery Deli Style Sourdough Bagels Pre-Sliced x5 425g Vegan?

Description
Chewy interior and mildly tangy flavor characterize these deli-style sourdough bagels; reviews note a crisp, toasted exterior and sturdy texture that holds spreads and sandwich fillings well. Common uses include toasting for breakfast, layering with deli meats, or slicing for open-faced sandwiches. Some reviewers mention occasional variability in product freshness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- b1
- calcium propionate
- calcium carbonate
b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewy interior and mildly tangy flavor characterize these deli-style sourdough bagels; reviews note a crisp, toasted exterior and sturdy texture that holds spreads and sandwich fillings well. Common uses include toasting for breakfast, layering with deli meats, or slicing for open-faced sandwiches. Some reviewers mention occasional variability in product freshness.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Sourdough (19%) (Water, Rye Flour, Malted Wheat Flour, Starter Culture, Yeast), Water, Rye Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Malted Barley Flour, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid)
Check Fitzgeralds Family Bakery Deli Style Sourdough Bagels Pre-Sliced x5 425g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fitzgeralds Family Bakery Deli Style Sourdough Bagels Pre-Sliced x5 425g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fitzgeralds Family Bakery Deli Style Sourdough Bagels Pre-Sliced x5 425g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


