Is Fitzgeralds Multiseed and Cereal Bagels Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • b1
  • calcium carbonate

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bagels

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal _WHEAT_ Flour, Water, Fortified _WHEAT_ Flour [WHEAT Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Sugar, _WHEAT_ Gluten, Yeast, Rapeseed Oil, Multiseed Mix (4%) [Sunflower Seeds, Poppy Seeds, _SESAME SEEDS_, Brown Linseeds], Malted _BARLEY_ Flour, Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Flour Treatment Agent (Vitamin C)

Check Fitzgeralds Multiseed and Cereal Bagels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NuttyMildSavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking