Is FIVE CHEESE ASIAGO, MOZZARELLA, CHEDDAR, PARMESAN & PROVOLONE TEXAS TOAST Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • mozzarella
  • cheddar
  • asiago
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory topping delivers a pronounced umami bite while the exterior toasts to a golden crisp and the interior remains soft and pillowy, commonly used as a side for soups and pastas. Reviewers often note quick, even cooking and satisfying melt, though a few mention occasional uneven browning and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt Yeast, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Dough Conditioners (Datem, Mono And Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid), Cornmeal, Spread: Soybean Oil, Salt, Palm, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Garlic (Dehydrated), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Parsley (Dehydrated), Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Whey, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Beta Carotene,, Cheese: Asiago, Mozzarella, Cheddar, Parmesan, Provolone Cheeses (Milk, Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Bread: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)

Check FIVE CHEESE ASIAGO, MOZZARELLA, CHEDDAR, PARMESAN & PROVOLONE TEXAS TOAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

FIVE CHEESE ASIAGO, MOZZARELLA, CHEDDAR, PARMESAN & PROVOLONE TEXAS TOAST is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingSandwich