Is flake Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavours

natural and artificial flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Non-hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Shea Oil) (5% Max), Emulsifiers From Vegetable Source (E476, É442), Natural And Artificial Flavours (Butter, Vanillin). FAMILY MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 20% MIN, COCOA SOLIDS 20% MIN. CONTAINS VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER. CONTAINS MILK 3% 1% 13% *The % Daily lue (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a dally diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutritian advice. * تدل على تسبة الاحثياج اليومي ل لمغذيات في الحصة الواحدة مبلية على نظام غذالی محتوي علی ۰ ۲۰ سعرة حرارية بحفظ في مکان بارد و جاف بعيدا عن اشعة الشمس المباشرة KEEP IN A COOL &DRY PLACE AWAY FROM DIRECT SUNLIGHT صنع في مصر. انتاج مونديليز إيجيبت فودز ش.م.م )کرافت فودز ايجيبت ش. م.م. سابقا( في الفرع الكائن في المنطقة الصناعية الثائية B2 - مدينة العاشر من رمضان. الوزن الصافي 01,0اجم Net Weight 101.5 g Made in Egypt. Manufactured by Mondelez Egypt Foods S.A.E. (formerly Kraft Foods Egypt S.A.E.) in its branch located at Second Industrial Zone B2, Tenth of Ramadan. Prody ction Date: / Best Before: تاريخ الإنتاج: يفضل استهلاکه قبل 12/09/21 207 B12 12/09/22 Mondelēz, International PP/PE OEC3313671 3095688 7 "622210 995582" We care contact us hotline (in Egypt) 16776 Web: www.mondelezinternational.co

Check flake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go