Is FLAMAS FLAVORED SUNFLOWER SEEDS, FLAMAS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), CHILE PEPPER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF LIME), ONION POWDER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GARLIC POWDER, SKIM MILK, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check FLAMAS FLAVORED SUNFLOWER SEEDS, FLAMAS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingSalad