Is FLAMIN' HOT DILL PICKLE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, FLAMIN' HOT DILL PICKLE Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy ridged chips deliver intense spicy heat balanced by sharp dill-pickle tang, with seasoning leaving a tingle. Texture is crisp and enough for dipping; commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at gatherings, or paired with sandwiches. Customer reviews note bold flavor and satisfying crunch, though some cite excessive heat.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- malt dextrin
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy ridged chips deliver intense spicy heat balanced by sharp dill-pickle tang, with seasoning leaving a tingle. Texture is crisp and enough for dipping; commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at gatherings, or paired with sandwiches. Customer reviews note bold flavor and satisfying crunch, though some cite excessive heat.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn And Or Canola Oil), Flaming Hot Dill Prickly Seasoning (Malt Dextrin (Made From Corn), Natural Flavors, Salt, Spices, Whey, Garlic Powder, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Canola Oil, Yeast Extract, Malic Acid, Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Paprika Extracts, And Annatto Extracts)
Check FLAMIN' HOT DILL PICKLE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, FLAMIN' HOT DILL PICKLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FLAMIN' HOT DILL PICKLE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, FLAMIN' HOT DILL PICKLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
FLAMIN' HOT DILL PICKLE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, FLAMIN' HOT DILL PICKLE is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


