Is Flaming Bird Whole Split FS Hot Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- natural & artificial flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flaming Birdsplit Chickenchicken, Water, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Adobo Rubsalt, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Onions, Spices, Garlic, Paprika(color), Turmeric Extractives(color), Paprika Extractives(color) Maltadext Rin, Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Silicon Dioxide(anticaking)), Tampico Citrus Punchwater, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Corn Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Citrates, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Lime Juice Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate,malic Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Orange Juice Concentrate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Yellow 5, Ethylenediaminetetraacetic Acid (Edta), Tangerine Juice Concentrate E, Yellow 6, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Neotame (Artificial Sweetener)), Jalapeno Peppers
Check Flaming Bird Whole Split FS Hot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flaming Bird Whole Split FS Hot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
About this product
Poultry · Whole


