Is Flamingo Women's Foaming Shave Gel Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium acetate
- phenoxyethanol glycerin
- allantoin titanium dioxide
- glyceryl oleate
sodium acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water/Aqua/Eau, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice, Palmitic Acid, Triethanolamine, Isopentane, Stearic Acid, Laureth-23, Sorbitol, Isobutane, Glyceryl Oleate, Fragrance/Parfum, Phenoxyethanol Glycerin, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Bisabolol, Allantoin Titanium Dioxide (CI 17891), Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Sodium Nitrate, Silica, Sodium Acetate, Butylphenyl Methylpropional.
Check Flamingo Women's Foaming Shave Gel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flamingo Women's Foaming Shave Gel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Flamingo Women's Foaming Shave Gel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


