Is FlapJacked Mighty Muffin Cinnamon Apple -- 1.94 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dry buttermilk
- skim milk powder
- cream
- butter
- buttermilk
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
dry buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten-free Oat Flour, Whey Protein Isolate (Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Soy Lecithin), Pea Protein, Cinnamon Flakes (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Palm Kernel), Cinnamon, Soy Lecithin), Apples, Cinnamon, Buttermilk, Butter (Butter (Cream, Salt), Dry Buttermilk), Baking Soda, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Non-gmo Corn Starch), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Monk Fruit, Probiotic (Skim Milk Powder, Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086)
Check FlapJacked Mighty Muffin Cinnamon Apple -- 1.94 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FlapJacked Mighty Muffin Cinnamon Apple -- 1.94 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Cinnamon Apple Spice 20 Count - 1.7 Oz
Where to buy
FlapJacked Mighty Muffin Cinnamon Apple -- 1.94 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


