Is FlapJacked Mighty Muffin wit Probiotics Lemon Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

monocalcium phosphate
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate Gluten-Free Oats, Pea Protein, White Chocolate (MILK (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Natural Flavor), Sour Lemon Drop (Sugar, Sustainable Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Whey, Whole Milk, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Vanilla, Citric Acid, Turmeric), Natural Flavor, Non-GMO Soluble Corn Fiber, Buttermilk, Butter (Butter [Cream, Salt], Dry Buttermilk), Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Non-GMO Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Turmeric, Stevia Extract, Probiotic (Skim Milk Powder, Bacillus coagulans GBI-30 6086).

Check FlapJacked Mighty Muffin wit Probiotics Lemon Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweetChocolatey
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go