Is FLAVORED WITH BACON & PROVOLONE ITALIAN SAUCE, BACON & PROVOLONE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- part-skim milk
- garlic, salt, flavoring, parmesan cheese
- parmesan cheese
- whey
- provolone cheese
- milk
- cheese paste
- bacon
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavoring
- cured with water
- +1 more
part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), BACON BITS (BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE]), SUGAR, CHEESE PASTE (GRANULAR AND PROVOLONE CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), ONIONS, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: GARLIC, SALT, FLAVORING, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CITRIC ACID, SPICES, ONION EXTRACT, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC EXTRACT.
Check FLAVORED WITH BACON & PROVOLONE ITALIAN SAUCE, BACON & PROVOLONE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FLAVORED WITH BACON & PROVOLONE ITALIAN SAUCE, BACON & PROVOLONE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


