Is Flax And Oat Bran Pita Bread Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- contains less than 2% of cultured wheat flour, dextrose, enriched wheat flour
- 2% of cultured wheat flour
- wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- oat fiber
- oat bran
whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, OAT FIBER, SOY FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN, CORN STARCH, FLAXSEED, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ENZYMES, L-CYSTEINE (PLANT-BASED), MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, MONOGLYCERIDES, OAT BRAN, PRESERVATIVE (FUMARIC ACID), SALT.
Check Flax And Oat Bran Pita Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flax And Oat Bran Pita Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
About this product
Bread · Loaf


