Is FLEISCHMANN'S, WHIPPED VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD, FLEISCHMANN'S, WHIPPED VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • source of vitamin a
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactic acid
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +1 more

source of vitamin a

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIQUID VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY AND FULLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, OLIVE OIL, FLAXSEED OIL), WATER, RECONSTITUTED SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK (WATER, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, SEA SALT, SAL, T VEGETABLE MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES AND SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIERS), LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NA0TURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, (ACIDULANT), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE (SOURCE OF VITAMIN A).

Check FLEISCHMANN'S, WHIPPED VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD, FLEISCHMANN'S, WHIPPED VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGarnishingTopping