Is Fleischmann's Yeast - Rapid Rise Highly Active Dry Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sorbitan monostearate
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid
Check Fleischmann's Yeast - Rapid Rise Highly Active Dry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fleischmann's Yeast - Rapid Rise Highly Active Dry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Fleischmann's® RapidRise® Fast-Acting Instant Yeast 3-0.25 oz. Packets
Fleischmann's® ActiveDry Original Yeast 3-0.25 oz. Packets
Fleischmann's Rapid-Rise Bread Machine Instant Yeast, 4 oz Jar
Red Star Original Quick-Rise Instant Dry Yeast for Bread Machines & Traditional Baking, 4 oz
Fleischmann's Pizza Crust Yeast 3 Count
Where to buy
Fleischmann's Yeast - Rapid Rise Highly Active Dry is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Granule


