Is Flinstone Plus Iron Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavors
- modified food starch
flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vitamin A, thiamine, riboflavin, vitamin B6, vitamin b12, vitamin C, Folate, Niacinamide, butylated hydroxyanisole, butylated hydroxytoluene, citric acid, dl-alpha tocopherol, EDTA, FD&C Blue 62 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Red 3 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Red 40 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, flavors (cherry, grape, orange, and tangerine), fractionated coconut oil, gelatin, glycerides of stearic and palmitic acids, hydrogenated soybean oil, magnesium stearate, malic acid, maltodextrin, microcrystalline cellulose, modified food starch, pectin, silicon dioxide, sodium aluminosilicate, sodium ascorbate, sucrose, trisodium citrate, water.
Check Flinstone Plus Iron against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flinstone Plus Iron in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
NATURE'S PATH ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE CHIA PLUS WAFFLES, 7.4 OZ
Where to buy
Flinstone Plus Iron is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


