Is Flora Plant B+tter Spreadable Vegan Butter Alternative Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild, buttery flavor and a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily on toast and melts well over vegetables or pancakes. Customers commonly note reliable baking performance, versatile use for cooking and spreading, creamy mouthfeel, and occasional comments about a faint aftertaste or higher price compared with traditional spreads.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant Oils (Sunflower, Coconut, Rapeseed), Filtered Water, Seasalt (1,1%), Fava Bean Preparation, Plant Based Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavourings, Colourant (Beta-Carotene)

Check Flora Plant B+tter Spreadable Vegan Butter Alternative against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Flora Plant B+tter Spreadable Vegan Butter Alternative is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Salty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking