Is Flora Proactiv Cholesterol Lowering Margarine Spread Light Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oils, Phytosterol Esters (8% Plant Sterols), Gelatin, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, Soy Lecithin), Milk Solids, Food Acid (Lactic Acid), Preservative (202), Natural Flavours, Vitamins (A, D), Natural Colour (ß-Carotene)
Check Flora Proactiv Cholesterol Lowering Margarine Spread Light against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flora Proactiv Cholesterol Lowering Margarine Spread Light in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Smart Balance Light 39% Natural Vegetable Flax Oil Spread - 15oz
Shedd's Spread Country Crock Light 28% Vegetable Oil Spread
I Cant Believe Its Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread 30% Light - 45 Oz
Sunny Vale Cholesterol Spread Light
Where to buy
Flora Proactiv Cholesterol Lowering Margarine Spread Light is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


