Is Flora Proactiv Cholesterol Lowering Margarine Spread Light Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- gelatin
- natural flavours
- lactic acid
- 471
- 8% plant sterols
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oils, Phytosterol Esters (8% Plant Sterols), Gelatin, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, Soy Lecithin), Milk Solids, Food Acid (Lactic Acid), Preservative (202), Natural Flavours, Vitamins (A, D), Natural Colour (ß-Carotene)
Check Flora Proactiv Cholesterol Lowering Margarine Spread Light against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flora Proactiv Cholesterol Lowering Margarine Spread Light in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Smart Balance Light 39% Natural Vegetable Flax Oil Spread - 15oz
Shedd's Spread Country Crock Light 28% Vegetable Oil Spread
I Cant Believe Its Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread 30% Light - 45 Oz
Sunny Vale Cholesterol Spread Light
Where to buy
Flora Proactiv Cholesterol Lowering Margarine Spread Light is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


