Is Flora Proactiv Cholesterol Lowering Margarine Spread Light Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavours
- lactic acid
- 471
- 8% plant sterols
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oils, Phytosterol Esters (8% Plant Sterols), Gelatin, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, Soy Lecithin), Milk Solids, Food Acid (Lactic Acid), Preservative (202), Natural Flavours, Vitamins (A, D), Natural Colour (ß-Carotene)
Check Flora Proactiv Cholesterol Lowering Margarine Spread Light against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flora Proactiv Cholesterol Lowering Margarine Spread Light in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Smart Balance Light 39% Natural Vegetable Flax Oil Spread - 15oz
Shedd's Spread Country Crock Light 28% Vegetable Oil Spread
I Cant Believe Its Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread 30% Light - 45 Oz
Sunny Vale Cholesterol Spread Light
Where to buy
Flora Proactiv Cholesterol Lowering Margarine Spread Light is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


