Is Floradix Kindervital Fruity Liquid Vitamin & Calcium for Children Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin b12
  • as retinyl palmitate
  • vitamin d
  • +7 more

cholecalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mixture of Fruit Juice Concentrates (51 %) from: Carob Extract, Water, Apricot, Pineapple, Grape, Passion Fruit, Apple, Lemon, Aqueous Herbal Extract (39 %) of: Carrot Root (Daucus Carota), Coriander Fruit (Coriandrum Sativum), Watercress Herb (Nasturtium Officinale), Peppermint Leaf (Mentha x Piperita), Spinach Leaf (Spinacia Oleracea), Camomile Flower (Matricaria Recutita), Calcium Lactate, Calcium Gluconate, Vitamin C (L-Ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavours, Thickener: Guar Gum / Xanthan Gum, Nicotinamide (Niacin), Vitamin E (as D-Alpha- Tocopheryl Acetate), Riboflavin (as Riboflavin 5'-Phosphate, Sodium), Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Thiamin (as Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin a (as Retinyl Palmitate), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)

Check Floradix Kindervital Fruity Liquid Vitamin & Calcium for Children against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Floradix Kindervital Fruity Liquid Vitamin & Calcium for Children is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking