Is Floradix Kindervital Liquid Vitamin & Calcium for Children Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin a
  • from retinyl palmitate 247
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d
  • +8 more

vitamin a

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Each Dose Contains: Ascorbic Acid 12 Mg, Calcium (From Calcium Lactate Pentahydrate And Calcium Gluconate Monohydrate), Mg, Nicotinamide 2,73Mg, D-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Pyridoxine (Vitamin B6), From Pyridoxine Hydrochloride 365 Microgram, Microgram, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), From Riboflavin Sodium Phosphate 435 Microgram, Thiamine (Vitamin B1), From Thiamine Hydrochloride 277 Microgram, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D), Nanogram, Cyanocobalamin 200 Nanogram, Vitamin A (From Retinyl Palmitate 247,5 Microgram), Re, Rosa Canina (Rosehip), Extract Equiv, To Fruit Dry 180 Mg, Daucus Carota (Carrot), Root Decoction 2,6G Equiv, To Dry Root 35,4Mg, Pimpinella Anisum (Aniseed), Fruit Decoction 2,6G Equiv, To Dry Fruit 14,8Mg, Nasturtium Officinale (Watercress), Herb Decoction 2,6G Equiv, To Dry Herb 14,8Mg, Coriandrum Sativum (Coriander), Fruit Decoction 2,6G Equiv, To Dry Fruit 9, Urtica Dioica (Nettle Wort), Leaf Decoction 2,6G Equiv, To Dry Leaf 7,1 Mg, Spinacia Oleracea (Spinach), Leaf Decoction 2,6G Equiv, To Dry Leaf 5,9Mg, Matricaria Chamomilla (Chamomile), Flower Decoction 2,6G Equiv, To Dry Flower 3, Also Contains: Juices From Acerola, Grape, Orange And Pear, It Also Contains Acer Saccharum (Maple Syrup), Malt Extract, Purified Water, Ceratonia Siliqua (Carob), Seed And Cocoa Flavour

Check Floradix Kindervital Liquid Vitamin & Calcium for Children against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Floradix Kindervital Liquid Vitamin & Calcium for Children is available at 4 retailers

OcadoNational NutritionCountdownAussie Health

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go