Is Floradix Kindervital Liquid Vitamin & Calcium for Children Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a
- from retinyl palmitate 247
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d
- +8 more
vitamin a
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Each Dose Contains: Ascorbic Acid 12 Mg, Calcium (From Calcium Lactate Pentahydrate And Calcium Gluconate Monohydrate), Mg, Nicotinamide 2,73Mg, D-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Pyridoxine (Vitamin B6), From Pyridoxine Hydrochloride 365 Microgram, Microgram, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), From Riboflavin Sodium Phosphate 435 Microgram, Thiamine (Vitamin B1), From Thiamine Hydrochloride 277 Microgram, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D), Nanogram, Cyanocobalamin 200 Nanogram, Vitamin A (From Retinyl Palmitate 247,5 Microgram), Re, Rosa Canina (Rosehip), Extract Equiv, To Fruit Dry 180 Mg, Daucus Carota (Carrot), Root Decoction 2,6G Equiv, To Dry Root 35,4Mg, Pimpinella Anisum (Aniseed), Fruit Decoction 2,6G Equiv, To Dry Fruit 14,8Mg, Nasturtium Officinale (Watercress), Herb Decoction 2,6G Equiv, To Dry Herb 14,8Mg, Coriandrum Sativum (Coriander), Fruit Decoction 2,6G Equiv, To Dry Fruit 9, Urtica Dioica (Nettle Wort), Leaf Decoction 2,6G Equiv, To Dry Leaf 7,1 Mg, Spinacia Oleracea (Spinach), Leaf Decoction 2,6G Equiv, To Dry Leaf 5,9Mg, Matricaria Chamomilla (Chamomile), Flower Decoction 2,6G Equiv, To Dry Flower 3, Also Contains: Juices From Acerola, Grape, Orange And Pear, It Also Contains Acer Saccharum (Maple Syrup), Malt Extract, Purified Water, Ceratonia Siliqua (Carob), Seed And Cocoa Flavour
Check Floradix Kindervital Liquid Vitamin & Calcium for Children against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Floradix Kindervital Liquid Vitamin & Calcium for Children in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
Florida's Natural Florida's Natural 100% Premium Florida Orange Juice Calcium & Vitamin D No Pulp
Tropicana Pure Premium No Pulp Calcium + Vitamin D Orange Juice 89 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Emergen-C 1000mg Vitamin C Powder, with Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes for Immune Support, Caffeine Free Vitamin C Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, Super Orange Flavor - 10 Count
Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 16 oz
Where to buy
Floradix Kindervital Liquid Vitamin & Calcium for Children is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Liquid


