Is Florastor Daily Probiotic Supplement Vegetable Capsules Vegetarian?

Description
Tasteless, smooth vegetable capsules are easy to swallow and leave no aftertaste; users typically take one daily with water as part of a routine for digestive relief or during travel and antibiotic courses. Customer reviews commonly note convenient packaging, consistent quality, and perceived improvement in regularity and stomach comfort overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tasteless, smooth vegetable capsules are easy to swallow and leave no aftertaste; users typically take one daily with water as part of a routine for digestive relief or during travel and antibiotic courses. Customer reviews commonly note convenient packaging, consistent quality, and perceived improvement in regularity and stomach comfort overall.
Ingredients
Other Ingredients: Lactose, Magnesium Stearate, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose (derived From Pine Bark). Contains: Lactose (derived From Milk). Keep Out Of Reach Of Children.
Check Florastor Daily Probiotic Supplement Vegetable Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Florastor Daily Probiotic Supplement Vegetable Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Culturelle Digestive Health Daily Probiotic
Schiff Digestive Advantage Daily Probiotic Gummies
Nature's Bounty Ultra Strength Probiotic 10 Digestive Health Capsules
Culturelle Daily Probiotic, Digestive, Vegetarian Capsules
I-Health Culturelle® Pro-Well Health & Wellness Daily Probiotics -- 15 billion CFUs - 30 Vegetarian Capsules
Where to buy
Florastor Daily Probiotic Supplement Vegetable Capsules is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


