Is Florentine Macarons Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meringues [almond Flour, Sugar, Egg White, Icing Sugar, Egg White Powder, Corn Starch, Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid], Filling [sugar, Vegetable Oils And Fats (palm, Sunflower), Whey Powder (milk), Lactose (milk), Emulsifiers: Lecithins (sunflower), Lemon Concentrate, Acidifier: Lactic Acid, Natural Lemon Flavor]. Contains Almonds, Milk and Eggs. It may also contain Wheat (Gluten), Hazelnuts, Pistachios, Soy and Coconut.

Check Florentine Macarons against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyCitrusSweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go