Is Florentine Macarons Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • lactose
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • egg white powder
  • egg white
  • lactic acid
  • lecithins

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meringues [almond Flour, Sugar, Egg White, Icing Sugar, Egg White Powder, Corn Starch, Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid], Filling [sugar, Vegetable Oils And Fats (palm, Sunflower), Whey Powder (milk), Lactose (milk), Emulsifiers: Lecithins (sunflower), Lemon Concentrate, Acidifier: Lactic Acid, Natural Lemon Flavor]. Contains Almonds, Milk and Eggs. It may also contain Wheat (Gluten), Hazelnuts, Pistachios, Soy and Coconut.

Check Florentine Macarons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyCitrusSweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go