Is flour Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- d horse idli mix in a mixie for 1 minute to make a lumo fe batter
d horse idli mix in a mixie for 1 minute to make a lumo fe batter
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
rice cake mix zutaten: reispuliver, schwarz gra ج : | are manufactured des produits qui contiennent du guten, کی ج فم ۲ i ک } method of preparation: mix 1 ½ cup (300 ml) of water and 1 cup (200 g) of d horse idli mix in a mixie for 1 minute to make a lumo fe batter, keep aside for 10 - 12 hours at room temperature, adt salt to taste and pour the batter into idli steamer and maker delicious idli, (fermentation period may vary according to the room temperature (25°c)), this packet is sufficient for makiu approximately 60 idlis, 1% đa (300ml) aagsajo 1 ag (200ml) wmnicd aanošni mayall alainu baldm alanlulat 00) almš ansloajs},, 10-12 aamleojð manufactured by : maniilas food tech pvt, ltd,
Check flour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open flour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
About this product
Grain · Powder


