Is flour Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • d horse idli mix in a mixie for 1 minute to make a lumo fe batter

d horse idli mix in a mixie for 1 minute to make a lumo fe batter

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rice cake mix zutaten: reispuliver, schwarz gra ج : | are manufactured des produits qui contiennent du guten, کی ج فم ۲ i ک } method of preparation: mix 1 ½ cup (300 ml) of water and 1 cup (200 g) of d horse idli mix in a mixie for 1 minute to make a lumo fe batter, keep aside for 10 - 12 hours at room temperature, adt salt to taste and pour the batter into idli steamer and maker delicious idli, (fermentation period may vary according to the room temperature (25°c)), this packet is sufficient for makiu approximately 60 idlis, 1% đa (300ml) aagsajo 1 ag (200ml) wmnicd aanošni mayall alainu baldm alanlulat 00) almš ansloajs},, 10-12 aamleojð manufactured by : maniilas food tech pvt, ltd,

Check flour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep