Is flowers foods Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium ster lactylate konoglicerides anoor dielycerides
  • calcium cate sorbic acd son lecthn caloum propiowate t spolage if seeded sesa spolage f seeded ses me seeds aoded
  • enne following soum stearoyl lactylate

calcium ster lactylate konoglicerides anoor dielycerides

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blenched Enoed Flour Wneat Rour A Wley Rour Mac Uced Non Thamin Monotate, Hboflavin, Folic Acater Sugar, East Contans 2 Or Less Of Each Of Tlowing Weat Suen Salt Vegetable Oil Soysean R Canola Ol A Conditioners Contans One Or Enne Following Soum Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Ster Lactylate Konoglicerides Anoor Dielycerides, Cald Pencde Calcun Coate Datem Ethorylated Mono-anddes Endines Soy Flour Calcum Safate Mmnate Scoreic Acc Moncaicun Prosphate, Calcium Cate Sorbic Acd Son Lecthn Caloum Propiowate T Spolage If Seeded Sesa Spolage F Seeded Ses Me Seeds Aoded, Fyeow, C Crmerc Pa An A0ded, Ifylow C 2, Andco Flour

Check flowers foods against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking