Is Fody Pink Himalayan Salt Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Russel potatoes, Avocado oil, Himalayan pink salt.

Check Fody Pink Himalayan Salt Kettle Cooked Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(2 reviews)

Flavorful but Problematic

Despite a Fody brand and Monash Low Fodmap Certified, these are not easily digested. Taste and freshness factor is great. I've had success w other Fody brand items, but these have caused stomach issues for me. Sad to give poor rating. I regularly use avacado oil for cooking w no problems.

MadFODDR•Feb 20, 2022

Where to buy

Fody Pink Himalayan Salt Kettle Cooked Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer

Thrive Market

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The GoDipping